Schedule of Events
Schedule of Events: Saturday
Specialty Instruction Class
9:30-10:50 Jason Randall
Fishing Hopper Dropper Rigs [FEE]
11-12:50 Pat Dorsey
Tips to Catch More Trout [FEE]
1-2:30 Jason Randall
Advanced Nymphing Instruction [FEE]
2:45-4:15 Lee Blanton
Beginner Fly Tying 101
Guadalupe River:
Beyond the Cast WOMEN’S Fly Fishing Symposium
9-9:15 Julie Mattson
Registration/Greetings [FEE]
9:20-10:25 Julie Mattson
Fly Fishing: Where to Begin [FEE]
10:30-11:25 Julie Mattson
Understanding Packs & Flies [FEE]
11:30-12:25 Young/Sentz
Women’s Industry Panel/Luncheon [FEE]
12:30-1:25 USA Women’s Team
Fly Casting: Dos & Don’ts [FEE]
1:30-2:25 Wells/Pope
All About Fishing From a Kayak [FEE]
3-3:55 Jason Randall
How to Read the Water to Catch More Fish
Brazos River
10-10:50 Wells/Pope
All About Fishing from a Kayak
11-11:50 Jamie Aponte
Fly Fishing for Peacock Bass in the Amazon
12-12:50 Wayne McGee
Alaska’s Best Pacific Salmon and Trout Waters
1-1:50 Rob Aitken
What the Heck Is Mousing?
2-2:50 Julie Mattson
Understanding Competitive Fly Fishing
3-3:50 Shannon Young
Trout Fishing the Great Smoky Mountains
Devil’s River
10-10:50 Mitch Kempe
Fly Fishing for Carp
11-11:50 Tim Urtiaga
All About Pike on the Fly
12-12:50 Greg Welander
Fishing the North Texas Sand Bass Run
1-1:50 Bob Lindquist
Labrador: Where the King Salmon Reigns
2-2:50 Chris Hunt
The Benefits of Using a Travel Agent
3-3:50 Pat Dorsey
Fishing Colorado’s South Platte
Featured Fly Tyers
10-10:50 Troy Basso
Dock Light Fly
11-11:50 Jeff Rowley
Deer Hair Bass Bugs
12-12:50 Allen Rupp
Whitlock’s NearNuff Crayfish
1-1:50 Steve Maldonado
Big Streamers for Trout
2-2:50 Kevin Hutchison
Flies for the Hill Country
3-3:50 George Sabol
The Bluegill Streamer
Main Casting Pool
9:30-10 Bill Gammel
Casting Demo
12:30-1 Karin Miller
Casting Demo-Tenkara
3:30-4 Bill Gammel
Casting Demo
Casting Classes: Paid Casting Area A* [FEE]
*Meet at Step & Repeat (beside Admission) 10 minutes before class
9:30-11 Rex Walker
Beginner Casting Instruction
12:30-1:30 Julie Mattson
Beginner Casting Instruction
2-3:30 Rex Walker
Beginner Casting Instruction
Casting Classes: Paid Casting Area B* [FEE]
*Meet at Step & Repeat (beside Admission) 10 minutes before class
11-12:30 Bill Gammel
Advanced Casting Instruction
Casting Competition*: Free to participate!
*Meet at the Free Casting Area (in Main Exhibition Hall) to register
12:30-1:30 Bubba Holt
Casting Competition Qualifier
Casting Classes: Free Casting Area*
*Meet at Good Fly booth 10 minutes before class
10 AM Good Fly
Walk-Up Casting Instruction (Certified Casting Instructors)
3:30 PM Good Fly
Walk-Up Casting Instruction (Certified Casting Instructors)
Festival After-Party [Ticket Required]
Sponsored by Shenk Capital Management in Ballroom A
Schedule of Events: Sunday
Specialty Instruction Class
7:45-8:30 Ryan Blodget
Angler’s Chapel (for vendors and instructors)
9:30-10:50 Jason Randall
Fishing Hopper Dropper Rigs [FEE]
11-12:50 Pat Dorsey
Tips to Catch More Trout [FEE]
1-2:30 Jason Randall
Advanced Nymphing Instruction [FEE]
3-4:30 Allen Rupp
Advanced Streamer Fly-Tying Techniques [FEE]
Guadalupe River
Beyond the Cast WOMEN’S Fly Fishing Symposium
9-9:50 Pat Dorsey
Ask an Expert Anything [FEE]
10-10:50 Willard Franklin
Staying Safe on the Water [FEE]
11-11:50 Julie Mattson
Understanding Rigging & Knots [FEE]
12-12:50 Julie Mattson
Wrap-Up/Evaluations [FEE]
1-1:50 Bob Lindquist
Labrador: Where the King Salmon Reigns
2-2:50 Greg Welander
Fishing the North Texas Sand Bass Run
Brazos River
10-10:50 Jamie Aponte
Walk, Wade, and Float in Pagosa Springs, Colorado
11-11:50 Steven Palmer
Destinations Near & Far
12-12:50 Jason Randall
Reading the Water to Catch More Fish
1-1:50 Wayne McGee
Alaska’s Best Pacific Salmon and Trout Waters
2-2:50 Mitch Kempe
Fly Fishing for Carp
Devil’s River
10-10:50 Carol/Wells
All About Fishing from a Kayak
11-11:50 Shannon Young
Trout Fishing the Great Smoky Mountains
12-12:50 Tim Urtiaga
Insider’s Guide to Lakes and Stillwaters
1-1:50 Jamie Aponte
Fly Fishing for Peacock Bass in the Amazon
2-2:50 Pat Dorsey
Fishing Colorado’s South Platte
Featured Fly Tyers
10-10:50 Allen Rupp
Whitlock’s NearNuff Crayfish
11-11:50 Jeff Rowley
Deer Hair Bass Bugs
12-12:50 Kevin Hutchison
Flies for the Hill Country
1-1:50 George Sabol
The Bluegill Streamer
2-2:50 Steve Maldonado
Big Streamers for Trout
Main Casting Pool
11:10-11:30 Rex Walker
Casting Demo
1-1:30 Karin Miller
Casting Demo-Tenkara
3-3:30 Jason Randall
Casting Demo
Casting Classes: Paid Casting Area A* [FEE]
*Meet at Step & Repeat (beside Admissions) 10 minutes before class
9:30-11 Rex Walker
Beginner Casting Instruction
1-2:30 Rex Walker
Beginner Casting Instruction
Casting Classes: Paid Casting Area B* [FEE]
*Meet at Step & Repeat (beside Admissions) 10 minutes before class
1-2:30 Julie Mattson
Women’s Casting Class [FEE]
Casting Competition*: Free to participate!
*Meet at the Free Casting Area (in Main Exhibition Hall) to register
12-1 PM Bubba Holt
Casting Competition Finals
Casting Classes: Free Casting Area *
*Meet at Good Fly booth 10 minutes before class
10:30 AM Good Fly
Walk-Up Casting Instruction (Certified Casting Instructors)
3 PM Good Fly
Walk-Up Casting Instruction (Certified Casting Instructors)