Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events: Saturday

Specialty Instruction Class 

10-12               Pat Dorsey                  Master Class: Fishing Tailwaters [FEE]

12:30-1:50       Durmont/Cole             Bourbon & Bass Bugs [FEE]

2-3:25              Landon Mayer            The Hunt for Giant Trout [FEE]

Brazos River 

9:30-10:50       Chris Johnson             Texas Native: Fly Fishing for Rio Grande Cichlids [FEE]

11-12:30          Karlie Roland             Women Only: Becoming an Independent Angler [FEE]

1-1:50              Tim O’Neill                Carp on the Fly

2-2:50              Peter Boettcher           Beer Making 101

3-3:50              Karlie Roland             Taking on Idaho’s Henry’s Fork

Guadalupe River 

10-10:50          Landon Mayer             80/20: Mastering the Short Game

11-11:50          Mike DeRosa              Trophy Brown Trout, Steelhead, and Salmon

12-12:50          Landon Rowlett          The 1% Rule: A Mindset to Catch More Fish

1-1:50              Scarborough/Penick    Women and the Future of Fly Fishing

2-2:50              Chris Johnson             Fly Fishing the Republic of Texas

3-3:50              Pat Dorsey                  Fishing Colorado’s South Platte

Devil’s River 

10-10:50          Tadd Fore                    Fly Fishing Arkansas’s White River

11-11:50          Jerry & Patty Hamon  Becoming an Outdoor Grandparent

12-12:50          Greg Welander            Fly Fishing the Texas Hill Country

1-1:50             Wayne McGee            Alaska’s Best Pacific Salmon and Trout Waters

2-2:50             Tim Urtiaga                All About Pike on the Fly

3-3:50              Jerry Hamon               A Man, a Kayak, and a Fly Rod

Featured Fly Tyers

9:30-10:30       Steve Maldonado        Big Streamers for Trout

10:30-11:30     Tim O’Neill               Tying Carp Flies

11:30-12:30     Allen Rupp                  Stealth Bomber

12:30-1:30       Chris Johnson             Mimic Hopper

2:30-3:30         Jim Bensinger            Tying Classic Wet Flies

3:30-4:30         Landon Mayer            Mayer’s Mini Leech Series

Main Casting Pool

11:15 -12:15    Landon Mayer             Casting Demo

2-3                   Karlie Roland             Casting Demo

Casting Classes [FEE]: Meet at Class Registration Booth 10 minutes before class

9:30-11            Rex Walker                 Beginner Casting Instruction

1-2:30              Rex Walker                 Beginner Casting Instruction

Free Casting Classes: Meet at Class Registration Booth 10 minutes before class

11 AM & 2 PM           Texas Council FFI      Walk-Up Casting Classes*

(Certified Casting Instructors)

* Families (including children 13 and over) can receive free casting lessons at the times referenced above compliments of the Texas Council of Fly Fishers International.  Families with children can also try their hands at fly tying at the fly-tying tables staffed by festival volunteers.

Schedule of Events: Sunday

Specialty Instruction Class 

10-12               Pat Dorsey                  Master Class: Fishing Tailwaters [FEE]

12:30-1:50       Durmont/Cole             Bourbon & Bass Bugs [FEE]

2-3:25              Landon Mayer            The Hunt for Giant Trout [FEE]

Brazos River 

9:30-10:50       Chris Johnson             Fly Fishing Southern Colorado [FEE]

11-12:30          Karlie Roland             Women Only: Becoming an Independent Angler [FEE]

1-2:50             Tim O’Neill                Carp on the Fly

2-2:50              Jerry Hamon               A Man, a Kayak, and a Fly Rod

3-3:50              Karlie Roland               Taking on Idaho’s Henry’s Fork

Guadalupe River 

10-10:50          Landon Mayer             80/20: Mastering the Short Game

11-11:50          Tim Urtiaga                Insider’s Guide to Lakes and Stillwaters

12-12:50          Jon Bonnell                 Gourmet Redfish Cooking Demo

1-1:50             Scarborough/Penick    Women and the Future of Fly Fishing

2-2:50             Chris Johnson             Fly Fishing the Guadalupe River

3-3:50              Pat Dorsey                  Fishing Colorado’s South Platte

Devil’s River 

10-10:50          Jerry Hamon               A Man, a Kayak, and a Fly Rod

11-11:50          Landon Rowlett          The 1% Rule: A Mindset to Catch More Fish

12-12:50          Wayne McGee            Alaska’s Best Pacific Salmon and Trout Waters

1-1:50              Mike DeRosa             Trophy Brown Trout, Steelhead, and Salmon

2-2:50             Tadd Fore                    Fly Fishing Arkansas’s White River

3-3:50             Greg Welander            Fly Fishing the Texas Hill Country

Featured Fly Tyers

9:30-10:30       Phil Iwane                   No Mercy Midge

10:30-11:30     Braden Miller              Killer Bass Bugs

11:30-12:30     Chris Johnson             Rio Bandito

12:30-1:30       Allen Rupp                 Flatwing Sculpin

2:30-3:30         Tim O’Neill                Tying Carp Flies

3:30-4:30         Landon Mayer             Mayer’s Mini Leech Series

Main Casting Pool

11:15 -12:15    Landon Mayer             Casting Demo

2-3                   Karlie Roland             Casting Demo

Casting Classes [FEE]: Meet at Class Registration Booth 10 minutes before class

9:30-11            Rex Walker                 Beginner Casting Instruction

1-2:30              Rex Walker                 Beginner Casting Instruction

Free Casting Classes: Meet at Class Registration Booth 10 minutes before class

11 AM & 2 PM           Texas Council FFI                  Walk-Up Casting Classes *

(Certified Casting Instructors)

* Families (including children 13 and over) can receive free casting lessons at the times referenced above compliments of the Texas Council of Fly Fishers International.  Families with children can also try their hands at fly tying at the fly-tying tables staffed by festival volunteers.

© Texas Fly Fishing & Brew Festival | Site design by Augusta Free Press LLC
For more information contact Festival Director Beau Beasley at Fishutopia@comcast.net, or call 703-402-8338.