Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events: Saturday

Specialty Instruction Class 

9:30-10:50       Tom Rosenbauer         Reading Water Critically: How to Find More Fish [FEE]

11-12:50          Pat Dorsey                  Master Class: Fishing Tailwaters [FEE]

1-2:30              Tom Rosenbauer         Hatch Strategies: Beyond Fly Selection [FEE]

2:35-4              Jim Bensinger                         Beginner Fly Tying 101 [FEE]

Guadalupe River [Beyond the Cast Women’s Fly Fishing Symposium: FEE]

9-9:25              Joan Swartz                 Registration/Greetings

9:30-10:25       Pat Murray                  Fly Fishing with Confidence

10:30-11:25     Kim Ranalla                Waders and Wading with Confidence

11:30-12:25     Milne/Murray/Swartz  Women’s Industry Leaders’ Luncheon

12:30-1:25       Maia Theodore            Dealing with the Stress in Your Life

1:30-2:25         Julie Mattson              Interacting with Wildlife: The Dos & Don’ts

2:30-3:35         Jerry Hamon               Fishing From a Kayak

Brazos River 

10-10:50          Steven Palmer             Fly Fishing 101

11-11:50          Jerry Hamon               A Man, a Fly Rod, and a Kayak

12-12:50          Wayne McGee            Alaska’s Best Pacific Salmon and Trout Waters

1-1:50              Mitch Kempe              Fly Fishing for Carp

2-2:50              Phil Tereyla                 Guide to Colorado’s Easy Access Mountain Lakes

3-3:50              Tom Rosenbauer         Taking Your Trout Fishing to the Next Level

Devil’s River 

10-10:50          Grahame Jones            Fly Fishing Texas Lakes for Largemouth Bass

11-11:50          Tim Urtiaga                All About Pike on the Fly

12-12:50          Kirk Deeter                 25 Tips to Make You a Better Angler Anywhere

1-1:50              Willard Franklin          Staying Safe on the Water

2-2:50              Beau Beasley              Who Owns the River? Private v. Public Property

3-3:50              Pat Dorsey                  Fishing Colorado’s South Platte

Featured Fly Tyers

10:-10:50         Steve Blanton             Deer Hair Bass Bugs

11-11:50          Jon Easdon                  Blindside Midge

12-12:50          Anh Thai                     TBA

1-1:50              Steve Maldonado        Big Streamers for Trout

2-2:50              Allen Rupp                  Whitlock’s NearNuff Crayfish

3-3:50              Phil Tereyla                 Lightspeed Leech

Main Casting Pool

10:15 -11         Bill Gammel                Casting Demo

12-12:30          Rex Walker                 Casting Demo

2-3                   Bill Gammel                Casting Demo

Casting Classes [FEE]: Meet at Ballroom A 10 minutes before class

9:30-11            Rex Walker                 Beginner Casting Instruction

11:05-12:30     TBA                            All About Nymphing

1-2:30              Rex Walker                 Beginner Casting Instruction

Free Casting Classes: Meet at Goodfly booth 10 minutes before class

11:30 AM & 3:30 PM             Goodfly            Walk-Up Casting Classes

(Certified Casting Instructors)

Festival After-Party Sponsored by Shenk Capital Management [Ticket Required]: Ballroom A

Schedule of Events: Sunday

Specialty Instruction Class 

7:45-8:30         Eric Canfield              Angler’s Chapel (for vendors and instructors)

9:30-10:50       Allen Rupp                 Intermediate to Advanced Saltwater Fly Tying [FEE]

11-12:50          Pat Dorsey                  Master Class: Fishing Tailwaters [FEE]

2:35-4              Jim Bensinger             Beginner Fly Tying 101 [FEE]

 

Guadalupe River [Beyond the Cast Women’s Fly Fishing Symposium: FEE]

8:30-8:50         Joan Swartz                 Morning Check-in

9-9:50              Tom Rosenbauer         Ask an Expert Anything

10-10:50          Julie Mattson              What Is Euro Nymphing & Should I Be Doing It?

11-11:50          Jon Mozingo               Taking Charge of Your Personal Safety in the Outdoors

12-12:50          Joan Swartz                 Wrap-Up/Evaluations

Guadalupe River

1-1:50              Steven Palmer             Fly Fishing 101

2-2:50              Donald Price               Taking on Rooster Fish

3-3:50              Pat Dorsey                  Fishing Colorado’s South Platte

Brazos River 

10-10:50          Phil Tereyla                 Guide to Colorado’s Easy Access Mountain Lakes

11-11:50          Steven Palmer             Fly Fishing 101

12-12:50          Grahame Jones            Fly Fishing Texas Lakes for Largemouth Bass

1-1:50              Donald Price               Taking on Rooster Fish

2-2:50              Wayne McGee            Alaska’s Best Pacific Salmon and Trout Waters

Devil’s River 

10-10:50          Mitch Kempe              Fly Fishing for Carp

11-11:50          Jerry Hamon               A Man, a Kayak, and a Fly Rod

12-12:50          Tim Urtiaga                Insider’s Guide to Lakes and Stillwaters

1-1:50              Greg Welander            Fly Fishing Bass in Texas

2-2:50              Kirk Deeter                 25 Tips to Make You a Better Angler Anywhere

Featured Fly Tyers

10-10:50          Anh Thai                     TBA

11-11:50          Steve Maldonado        Big Streamers for Trout

12-12:50          Lee Blanton                Deer Hair Bass Bugs

1-1:50              Jon Easdon                  Blindside Midge

2-2:50              Pat Dorsey                  TBA

3-3:50              Phil Tereyla                 Lightspeed Leech

Main Casting Pool

10:15-11          Mike Williams             Casting Demo

12-12:30          Rex Walker                 Casting Demo

2-3                   Pat Murray                  Casting Demo

Casting Classes [FEE]: Meet at Ballroom A 10 minutes before class

9:30-11            Rex Walker                 Beginner Casting Instruction

1-2:30              Rex Walker                 Beginner Casting Instruction

Free Casting Classes: Meet at the Goodfly booth 10 minutes before class

11:30 AM & 3:30 PM             Goodfly            Walk-Up Casting Classes

(Certified Casting Instructors)

© Texas Fly Fishing & Brew Festival | Site design by Augusta Free Press LLC
For more information contact Festival Director Beau Beasley at Fishutopia@comcast.net, or call 703-402-8338.